Florida Ethics Update: Commission on Ethics Determinations—September Meeting
[…] Prior to the consideration of the substantive ethics complaint matter, Don Gaetz advised the Commission that he intended to voluntarily abstain from voting on the matter to avoid any appearance of impropriety and to preserve the fairness of the proceedings because he and Latvala had served in the Florida Senate together where they had a “contentious relationship.” Commissioner Gaetz, as well as the Ethics Commission’s General Counsel, explained that s. 286.012, F.S., requires members of collegial bodies to vote unless they have a voting conflict. However, they explained that the statute further provides that “a member may abstain from voting on such matter if the abstention is to assure a fair proceeding free from potential bias or prejudice.”